October Afternoon “5 & Dime” and “Rocket Age”

Send to Kindle

“My name is Erika, and I’m an October Afternoon addict.”

“Hi Erika!”

The first step is admitting you have a problem. There are 12 steps all together. For this addiction, I am currently on Step 1. I’m attempting to admit that I am powerless over this addiction and my life has become unmanageable. ATTEMPTING, people!

Okay, I guess what I’m really saying is that I’m on Step ZERO: Not willing to acknowledge that I have an October Afternoon problem because then I would have to quit buying up the new lines every time they come out.

{P.S. Do NOT leave me some silly comment about how dare I make fun of the 12-Step Program when there are people out there suffering with serious problems and I shouldn’t be making fun of them, blobbity blobbity blah. It’s a JOKE. Unclench already. Sheesh}.

Okay, so back to my addiction issues and the Step Program. For cawfee, I am currently on Step Zero. For Diet Coke, I have scratched and clawed my way to Step 12. I won’t be so bold as to say that I’m cured because that would be tempting fate and that is one bee-yotch I don’t want to tangle with. So I’m just taking ‘er one day at a time, my friends. One day at a time. (Nah, nah, nah, nah … One Day at a Time!) (If you’re old enough to get that TV show reference, you are damn old like me).

{Note: My one-year anniversary of Diet Coke Sobriety is coming up on 02/15/11 and I am damn proud of myself. I had a 4-can-a-day habit for YEARS and I just decided one day to quit cold turkey. However, I’ve recently begun drinking Sugar Free Rockstar to stay awake at work and, my fellow Diet Crack addicts, I fear ’tis a slippery slope. I call on you – and my HP of course – for strength at this difficult time. “Let go and Let God”, “Attitude of Gratitude”, “Semper Fi”, and all that. Thank you.}.

I’m on, like, Step 18.5 with my former acrylic stamp addiction. Totally cured. Recovered stampaholic. One day about a year ago, I said “no more!” and haven’t bought another set since. I know, I know … you wish you had my strength, don’t you? Yeah, I get that often.

All that said, HAVE YOU SEEN THE NEW EFFIN OCTOBER AFTERNOON COLLECTIONS!?!?!? No? Well, here you go …


See the collection on October Afternoon’s site HERE.

Here is a teaser … the 8×8 Paper Pad:

Okay, is it just me or at first glance, did this one make you think of Jack Daniels?

NO? It IS just me? Crappity crap! Maybe I have another 12 steps issue to start on …

Okay, here is the second new OA collection:

See the whole thing HERE.

Just a taste … the paper pad …

Of course, I love both of them … although not equally. {Shhh … don’t tell Rocket Age but I love 5&Dime just a wee bit more}.

It seems they’ve added some new components to their lines, like the Chip n Stick, Miscellany, Tin Pins, and Rubber Charms. Yes, there’s another new type of item that I left out but only because I can’t type that word. I have a ______ phobia. They skirr me. I have nightmares. No, I’m not kidding. Hey, for some people it’s clowns, for others it’s spiders, for me it’s _________. Oh, just seeing them and thinking about them, I’m all “Ick!”

Are there 12-Step programs to deal with phobias? Never mind. If hating ________ is wrong, I don’t wanna’ be right.

So, back to my point … and I did have a point … OA has two new lines!! What do you think ~ love or hate? Hot or cold? Addicted or couldn’t care less?

For my fellow OA Addicts … see you at the meetings! I’ll be the one with the jitters, standing by the coffee urn :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

10 Comments on October Afternoon “5 & Dime” and “Rocket Age”

  1. Aeryn Kelly
    February 10, 2011 at 2:38 am (4 years ago)

    Yeah, doesn’t do it for me. But I’m counting that as a good thing. A REALLY good thing as I’ve already bought everything (nearly) that My Little Shoebox put out this CHA. Call them MY little guilty pleasure as I LOVE their stuff, but haven’t figured out how to use it on a scrapbook page yet. Cards yeah, no problem, but for actual pages with pictures? Nope, can’t do it. ((hangs head in shame))

    Reply
  2. hilde
    February 10, 2011 at 5:10 am (4 years ago)

    beautiful aren’t they?? I can’t wait to play with all the new collections that are coming!

    Reply
  3. Tammy
    February 10, 2011 at 7:13 am (4 years ago)

    I can’t wait to get them both!

    Reply
  4. Pamela Williams
    February 10, 2011 at 8:34 am (4 years ago)

    I feel your pain! I will never forget the first time I walked into my LSS and saw October Afternoon-it me hard. I love all their stuff…I could have a worse addiction!

    And congrats on diet coke free lifestyle – I am currently ending my 3rd soda free week. Man it’s hard.

    Reply
  5. sharla
    February 10, 2011 at 9:38 am (4 years ago)

    I like the 5&Dime 8×8 pad, and yes, at first glance that other paper did look like Jack Daniels! I haven’t given up my diet coke addiction yet, so kudos and congrats to you!!!

    Reply
  6. tracy
    February 10, 2011 at 9:57 pm (4 years ago)

    Some of those papers are cute.
    Step away from the stacks and no one will get hurt, teehee

    Reply
  7. Stephanie
    February 10, 2011 at 10:21 pm (4 years ago)

    Adorable lines! Love them both!! And congrats on kicking the Diet Coke habit!! My bff is still on a DC IV *coughcoughSHARLAcoughcough* Great job!! :)

    Reply
  8. Jing-Jing
    February 22, 2011 at 8:48 am (3 years ago)

    Love doesn’t BEGIN to tell how I feel about these new lines. I need a new word to describe it.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge